Program

Download the Conference App

Download the Conference Handbook! 

Handbook

*Note: As an environmentally friendly conference, delegates must print their own handbook should they require a hardcopy. All information is also available on the conference app. 

Pre-Conference Events

Tuesday 27 October

Time Event Title and presenter Location
4.30pm- 6.00pm Brisbane City Heritage Walking Tour Department of Environment and Heritage Protection (QLD) Starts at King George Square, Brisbane CBD

Ends at Foyer, Sofitel Brisbane Central
6.30pm- 7.30pm Welcome Reception Hosted by AELERT and Department of Environment and Heritage Protection (QLD)

Drinks and canapes for delegates
Sofitel Brisbane Central

Program Day One

Wednesday 28 October

Time Event Title and Presenter Location
7.45am- 4:30pm Registration Conference Registration Foyer
8.30am- 9.00am Welcome Welcome to country and conference opening Ballroom 1&2
9.00am- 10.00am Opening Address Global Megatrends: Impacts on Government

Stefan Hajkowicz
CSIRO
Ballroom 1&2
10.00am- 10.30am

Morning Tea

On the Spot: Stefan Hajkowicz

Ann Street Lobby
10.30am- 10.50am Concurrent Break-Out Session
(Part 1 of 2)
The Modern Regulator Improvement Tool

Kimberly Maiolo
Environment Protection Authority South Australia

Eve West
Environment Protection Authority Victoria
Ballroom 1&2
Concurrent Break-Out Session

Theme: Stories from the field
Operation Trident: Three pronged state-wide enforcement operation targeting firewood thieves

Greg Chant
Department of Environment, Land, Water & Planning (VIC)
St Germain
Concurrent Break-Out Session

Theme: New theory into future practice
How much is ‘enough’ in an objectives-based regime?

Michael O’Brien
NOPSEMA
Bastille
Concurrent Break-Out Session

Theme: Building the regulator of the future
Authorised Officer Induction Program, the journey to becoming

Jane Hudson
Environment Protection Authority Victoria


Concorde

5 minutes transition

10.55am-11.15am Concurrent Break-Out Session
(Part 2 of 2)
The Modern Regulator Improvement Tool

Kimberly Maiolo
Environment Protection Authority South Australia

Eve West
Environment Protection Authority Victoria
Ballroom 1&2
Concurrent Break-Out Session

Theme: Stories from the field
A new approach: using QR codes to regulate problem waste

Gustavo Iragorri
NSW Environment Protection Authority
St Germain
Concurrent Break-Out Session

Theme: New theory into future practice
New approaches to proactive native vegetation compliance

Scott King, Tim Gilbert & Tom Celebrezze
NSW Office of Environment and Heritage
Bastille
Concurrent Break-Out Session

Theme: Building the regulator of the future
Dumped! Finding a partner that makes you happy

Cat O’Bryan
Environment Protection Authority Victoria
Concorde

5 minutes transition

11.20am- 12.20pm Plenary Speaker Next Generation Compliance

Lawrence Starfield
United States Environmental Protection Agency
Ballroom 1&2
12.20pm- 1.20pm

Lunch

On the Spot: Lawrence Starfield

Ann Street Lobby
1.20pm- 1.40pm Concurrent Break-Out Session

Theme: Stories from the field
Iconic stories from the field

AELERT Steering Committee

Chaired by Grant Pink, Department of the Environment
Ballroom 3
Concurrent Break-Out Session

Theme: Stories from the field
Improving Great Barrier Reef water quality through industry partnerships

Rhonda Scoullar
Department of Environment and Heritage Protection (QLD)
St Germain
Concurrent Break-Out Session

Theme: New theory into future practice
Strategic Analysis: Gaining representative and useable insights from regulatory data

Robert Deves
NSW Environment Protection Authority
Bastille
Concurrent Break-Out Session

Theme: Building the regulator of the future
NSW EPA training regulator for the Coal Seam Gas industry using 360o 3D Immersive Technology

Joshua Loxley & Amiette Wakenshaw
NSW Environment Protection Authority
Concorde
Concurrent Break-Out Session

Hands-on session
Snakes and Spiders! Identification, handling and management

Queensland Museum
Ballroom 1&2

5 minutes transition

1.45pm- 2.05pm Concurrent Break-Out Session

Theme: New theory into future practice
The move away from annual compliance planning

Rachel Scalongne and Kathrin Sherman
Department of Environment and Heritage Protection (QLD)
Bastille
Concurrent Break-Out Session

Theme: Stories from the field
Why don’t some people comply with water resource legislation?

Fiona McCartney
Department of Science, Information Technology and Innovation (QLD)
St Germain
Concurrent Break-Out Session

Theme: Building the regulator of the future
Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Compliance Pilot Project

Eugene Immisch
Department of Environment and Heritage Protection (QLD)
Concorde

5 minutes transition

2.10pm- 2.40pm Plenary Speaker Practical applications of Zebedee 3D hand held laser mapping devices

Kylie Blumson
Queensland Police Service

Christian Richter
CSIRO
Ballroom 1&2
2.40pm- 3.00pm The Hive Topic areas are displayed around the room. Find yours and meet other people with similar interests. Ballroom 1&2
3.00pm- 3.30pm

Afternoon Tea

On the Spot: Kylie Blumson and Christian Richter

Ann Street Lobby
3.30pm- 4.00pm Plenary Speaker IMPEL in Europe: New Ways to Overcome the Challenges of Implementing Environmental Law

Dr John Seager
European Union Network for the Implementation and Enforcement of Environmental Law (IMPEL)
Ballroom 1&2
4.00pm- 4.30pm Plenary Speaker Focus on the Future

Bill Jarrard (MC)
Mindwerx International
Ballroom 1&2
4.30pm

Conference Close Day One

 
6.30pm

Conference Dinner

MODA Portside Hamilton

Program Day Two

Thursday 29 October

Time Event Title and Presenter Location
8.15am- 4:30pm Registration Conference Registration Foyer
8.30am- 8.45am Welcome Welcome and Recap of Day One Ballroom 1&2
8.45am- 9.40am Plenary Speaker Big Data, Big Impacts: Disrupting the Illegal Trade in Wildlife

Charlotte Davies
Environmental Investigation Agency
Ballroom 1&2

5 minutes transition

9.45am- 10.55am Senior Executive Workshop
(registration required)
Community Engagement & Communications

Helen Sharpley
Public Service Commission (QLD)
Ballroom 3

Morning tea will occur in the room
9.45am- 10.05am Concurrent Break-Out Session

Theme: Stories from the field
Achieving win-win results with alleged offenders through a cooperative approach

Dr Vicki Hall
Department of Environment and Heritage Protection (QLD)
St Germain
Concurrent Break-Out Session

Theme: New theory into future practice
Cross-pollination ideas for environment regulation from process safety regulation

Prabhu Shankar
Environment Protection Authority SA
Bastille
Concurrent Break-Out Session

Theme: Building the regulator of the future
Improving environmental co-regulation in Tasmania

Kate Polglase
Department Of Primary Industries, Parks, Water & Environment (TAS)
Concorde
10.05am- 10.35am

Morning Tea

On the Spot: Charlotte Davies

Ann Street Lobby
10.35am- 10.55am Concurrent Break-Out Session

Theme: Stories from the field
The potential of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles for conservation

Chris Mercier
Parks Victoria
St Germain
Concurrent Break-Out Session

Theme: New theory into future practice
A NEAT way to recover illegally obtained monetary benefits

Sally Jackson
Environment Protection Authority SA

Kate Polglase
Department of Primary Industries, Parks, Water & Environment (TAS)

Nelma Akhund
NSW Environment Protection Authority

Rebecca Hicks
NSW Department of. Environment and Heritage
Bastille
Concurrent Break-Out Session

Theme: Building the regulator of the future
Department-wide capability improvement through the Regulatory Capability Development Programme

Dr Matthew Marshall
Department of the Environment
Concorde

5 minutes transition

11.00am- 11.45am Plenary Speaker Next Generation Compliance and Enforcement: Back to the Future

Jo Gerardu
International Network for Environmental Compliance and Enforcement (INECE)
Ballroom 1&2

5 minutes transition

11.50am- 12.30pm Panel Discussion Open Source Information: Uses in Compliance and Enforcement

Jackie Eigner
Australian Crime Commission

Charlotte Davies
Environmental Investigation Agency

Luke O'Connor
Commonwealth Department of Environment
Ballroom 1&2
12.30pm- 1.30pm

Lunch and Poster Viewing

On the Spot: Jo Gerardu and Dr John Seager

Ann Street Lobby
1.30pm- 2.00pm Plenary Speaker

Rewarding Performance within a Regulatory Framework

Julie Nielsen
Workplace Health and Safety (QLD)

Ballroom 1&2
2.00pm- 2.30pm Plenary Speaker Social Media Case Study: QLD Police

Simon Kelly
Queensland Police Service
Ballroom 1&2

5 minutes transition

2.35pm- 2.55pm Concurrent Break-Out Session

Theme: Building the regulator of the future
Science Supporting Innovative Regulation

Dr Julia Playford and Dr Christine Williams
Department of Science, Information Technology and Innovation (QLD)
Ballroom 3
Concurrent Break-Out Session

Theme: Stories from the field
Sports and production turf industry compliance program

Greg Sheehy
NSW Environment Protection Authority
St Germain
Concurrent Break-Out Session

Theme: New theory into future practice
Recruiting, training and developing the regulators of the future

Grant Pink
Department of the Environment
Bastille
Concurrent Break-Out Session

Theme: Building the regulator of the future
Harmonisation- a National Remediation Framework for Australia

Dr Bruce Kennedy
CRC Care
Concorde
2.55pm- 3.40pm

Afternoon Tea

Includes facilitated networking and reflection in the Ballroom

Ann Street Lobby

Ballroom

3.40pm- 3.55pm Chair's Update AELERT Update

Tony Circelli
AELERT Chair
Ballroom 1&2
3.55pm- 4.25pm Plenary Speaker Australia’s Whaling Case Against Japan in the International Court of Justice

Anne Sheehan
Attorney General’s Department (CTH)
Ballroom 1&2
4.25pm- 4.30pm Conference Wrap Up Bill Jarrard & Jennifer Goddard (MC)
Mindwerx International
Ballroom 1&2
4.30pm

Conference Close Day Two

 

Posters

Posters will be displayed during the lunch break on Day 2.

Theme Poster title and presenter
New theory into future practice Improve your measurement of environmental compliance: learn from the leaders

Naomi Grey
Environment Protection Authority SA
Using collective problem-solving to drive positive long-term behaviour change

Vicki Hall and Hannah Hollyer
Department of Environment and Heritage Protection (QLD)

The NSW EPA's Dust Stop Coal Mine Pollution Reduction Program

Adam Gilligan
NSW Environment Protection Authority
Stories from the field Framework for the future

Andrew Radke
Department of Natural Resources and Mines (QLD)
Learning to cast a bigger shadow to tackle environmental problems

Clare Moran
Environment Protection Authority Victoria
Vulnerability and sensitivity mapping - emergency response preparedness

Rachael Davies
Northern Territory Environment Protection Authority
Compliance with the illegal logging due diligence regulations

Andrew Lieschke
Department of Agriculture
Environmental assessments for regulating disposal of treated sewage using irrigation

Sunil Tennakoon
Department of Science, Information Technology and Innovation (QLD)
Building the regulator of the future Shared and conflicting business and regulator perspectives towards compliance

Jim Curtis
BehaviourWorks Australia
Early Morning Waste Collection - Empowering the Public

Steven Sergi
Environment Protection Authority SA
Enhancing the regulator's intelligence capability

Kathrin Sherman
Department of Environment and Heritage Protection (QLD)
WaTERS – An innovative data management solution for environmental regulation

Siobhan Rigby
Department of Science, Information Technology and Innovation (QLD)
A high performance framework to deliver public value

Javier Lopez
Environment Protection Authority SA
Better regulatory practice through operational quality reviews and continual improvement

Eve West
Environment Protection Authority Victoria